Super Visa Consultants Edmonton

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has reopened the Parents and Grandparents Program 2018. Canadian citizens and permanent residents those who want to sponsor their parents as Canadian Permanent Residents can submit the Interest to Sponsor form till February 1, 2018. To check your eligibility contact our immigration experts in Edmonton, you can call us @ 780-628-6845 or email us @ info@canvisas.ca or simply fill the form beside this page.
The parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent citizens are allowed to visit and live with their family with an extended visitor’s visa known as Super Visa. The Super visa is generally valid for ten years or one month prior to the applicant’s passport’s expiry, whichever is earlier. Within that time, Super visa holders can stay in Canada for up to 2 years.
Those who are citizens of visa exempt countries, the Super visa program can still benefit them. Persons who belong to visa exempt countries can enter Canada for 6-months without obtaining a visitor visa. Under the new program, a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident from a visa exempt country can apply for a Letter of Introduction which can be presented to the border officials upon their arrival to Canada. With a Letter of Introduction, the individuals are allowed to enter Canada for duration of 2 years.
Super Visa Consultant Edmonton
Another advantage of Parents and Grandparents Super Visa is its relatively short processing time of approximately 8-weeks.
Eligibility
The applicant for a parent and grandparents super visa has to meet certain criteria. The application for this visa is submitted to a visa office outside of Canada.
Firstly, the applicant needs to get eligible for a regular visitor visa. Apart from having a good health and valid travel document, the applicant needs to satisfy a Canadian immigration official that they will leave the country at the end of their authorized stay. Applicants also need to show that they have sufficient ties to their home such as family, property or job and they should also have sufficient funds to be able to support themselves financially for the length of their stay.
Additionally, the individual applicant must:
  • Demonstrate that they are the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Get medical insurance from a Canadian insurance company that is valid for one year, offering a minimum coverage of $100,000 for health care, hospitalization and repatriation;
  • Undergo a medical examination.
Finally, the applicant’s family member in Canada must:
  • Show that they are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
  • Provide the applicant with a letter of invitation. This is a letter that holds information about the applicant’s visit schedule, about their child or grandchild’s occupation and financial status in Canada. Most importantly, this letter must have a written and signed promise of providing financial support to the applicant during their visit;
  • Show their income is above a predetermined minimum level;
Parents and grandparents having a Super visa have the rights and restrictions of a regular tourist visa holder as they are not allowed to work or study while their stay in Canada. Individuals who are interested in applying for a Parent and Grandparent Super visa can contact our immigration experts at CANVISAS.
Our professionals are ready to walk with you through the entire process of Parents and Grandparents Program 2018. Call us today to discuss.